AMC Network Entertainment LLC

This browser is supported only in Windows 10 and above.

Mad Men, Betty White Win Big at Creative Arts Emmys

mm3-keyart-horizontal.jpg

The 62nd Creative Arts Emmy Awards were announced Sat. night in Los Angeles, and AMC’s Mad Men scored two wins for Outstanding Casting and Outstanding Hairstyling.

Other highlights from the ceremony included Betty White winning Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series for her much-praised appearance on Saturday Night Live, and John Lithgow scoring an Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series award for his turn on Dexter.

The 62nd Primetime Emmy Awards (which include Best Drama, Best Actor, and Best Actress awards) will be broadcast live Sun., Aug. 29 on NBC.

Check out the complete list of Creative Arts Emmy winners below.

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Ann-Margret, Law & Order: SVU

Outstanding Reality Host: Jeff Probst, Survivor

Outstanding Voiceover Performance: Anne Hathaway, The Simpsons

Outstanding Reality Program: Jamie Oliver’s Food Revolution

Outstanding Special Class Program: 63rd Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Nonfiction Series: The National Parks: America’s Best Idea

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Neil Patrick Harris, Glee, “Dream On”

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series: John Lithgow, Dexter, “Road Kill”

Outstanding Animated Program (for programming one hour or more): Disney Prep & Landing

Outstanding Animated Program (for programming less than one hour): Robot Chicken “Full-Assed Christmas Special”

Best Picture Editing for a Comedy Series: Modern Family

Best Picture Editing for a Drama Series (Single Camera): Lost

Best Picture Editing for Movie/Mini (Single Camera): Temple Grandin

Best Short Form Picture Editing: Late Night with Jimmy Fallon

Best Picture Editing for Nonfiction Program: By the People: Election of Barack Obama

Best Picture Editing for Reality Program: Intervention

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Betty White, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series: CSI: Crime Scene Investigation 

Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Miniseries, Movie Or a Special: The Pacific

Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series: The Tudors

Outstanding Art Direction for a Miniseries Or Movie: The Pacific

Outstanding Art Direction for Variety, Music Or Nonfiction Programming: 82nd Annual Academy Awards

Outstanding Sound Mixing for Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour): Glee, “The Power Of Madonna”

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score): 24. “3:00 PM – 4:00 PM”

Outstanding Music Composition for a Miniseries, Movie Or a Special (Original Dramatic Score): Temple Grandin

Outstanding Music Direction: Vancouver 2010 Olympic Winter Games Opening Ceremony

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics: Monk, “Mr. Monk and the End Part II”

Outstanding Stunt Coordination: FlashForward, “No More Good Days”

Outstanding Choreography: So You Think You Can Dance, “Gravity/Addiction” & “Koop Island Blues & One”

Outstanding Costumes for a Series: The Tudors 

Outstanding Costumes for a Miniseries, Movie Or a Special: Return To Cranford (Masterpiece), “Part 2”

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series: Modern Family

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series: Mad Men

Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries, Movie Or A Special: The Pacific

Outstanding Makeup for Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic): Grey’s Anatomy, “Suicide Is Painless”

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Miniseries, Movie or
Special:
The Pacific

Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries or Movie (Non-Prosthetic): The Pacific

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series: Mad Men, “Souvenir”

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series Or Special: Dancing With The Stars

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Miniseries Or a Movie: Emma (Masterpiece)

Outstanding Main Title Design: Bored To Death

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music: Nurse Jackie

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special: Rock & Roll Hall of Fame Concert

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series: Dancing With the Stars

Outstanding Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming: Life

Outstanding Cinematography for a Movie or Miniseries: Return to Cranford

Outstanding Cinematography for a One-Hour Series: CSI

Outstanding Cinematography for a Half-Hour Series: Weeds

Outstanding Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming: Survivor

Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) For Variety, Music Or Comedy Programming: Winter Olympics Opening Ceremony

Outstanding Direction for Nonfiction Programming: My Lai

Outstanding Writing for Nonfiction Programming: National Parks

Exceptional Merit in Nonfiction Filmmaking: Nerakhoon (The Betrayal)

Outstanding Nonfiction Special: Teddy: In His Own Words

Outstanding Nonfiction Series: National Parks: America’s Best Idea

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media – Fiction: Star Wars Uncut

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media – Nonfiction: The Jimmy Fallon Digital Experience

Outstanding Direction for a Variety, Music, or Comedy Series: Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Children’s Program: Wizards of Waverly Place: The Movie

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special: Kennedy Center Honors

Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Special: The Colbert Report

Outstanding Children’s Nonfiction Program: Nick News With Linda Ellerbee, “The Face Of Courage: Kids Living With Cancer”

Outstanding Commercial: “The Man Your Man Could Smell Like,” Old Spice

For a complete list of nominees and winners go to Emmys.com.

Read More