This browser is supported only in Windows 10 and above.

Mad Men and Breaking Bad Each Nab a Creative Emmy Award

Mad Men and Breaking Bad Each Nab a Creative Emmy Award” width=”560″/>

The 61st Primetime Emmys Creative Arts Awards, hosted by Kathy Griffin, were announced today in Los Angeles, garnering AMC two wins, including Outstanding Hairstyling for Mad Men and Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for Breaking Bad. Justin Timberlake received a surprise win for hosting Saturday Night Live while Tina Fey snagged the guest actress prize for her spoof of Governor Sarah Palin. The Primetime Emmy Awards (which include Best Drama, Best Actor, and Best Actress awards) will be broadcast live on CBS on Sun., Sep. 20.

Click here to read AMCtv.com’s interview with Mad Men winner Gloria Ponce.

Click here to read AMCtv.com’s interview with Breaking Bad winner Lynne Willingham.

Check out a full list of all Emmy winners, below:

Outstanding Animated Program (for programming less than one hour): South Park, “Margaritaville”

Outstanding Animated Program (for programming one hour or more): Destination Imagination (Foster’s Home For Imaginary Friends)

Outstanding Art Direction for a Miniseries or Movie: Grey Gardens, Little Dorrit

Outstanding Art Direction for a Multi-Camera Series: How I Met Your Mother, “Shelter Island”, “Not A Father’s Day”

Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series: Pushing Daisies, “Dim Sum Lose Some”

Outstanding Art Direction for Variety, Music or Nonfiction Programming: 2008 MTV Video Music Awards, American Idol, “Episode 821/822”

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series: 30 Rock

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series: True Blood

Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries, Movie Or A Special: Little Dorrit

Outstanding Children’s Nonfiction Program: Grandpa, Do You Know Who I Am? With Maria Shriver, Nick News With Linda Ellerbee – “Coming Home: When Parents Return From War”

Outstanding Children’s Program: Wizards of Waverly Place

Outstanding Choreography: 81st Annual Academy Awards, “Musicals Are Back”

Outstanding Cinematography for a Miniseries Or Movie: Little Dorit, Part 1

Outstanding Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming: Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations, “Laos”

Outstanding Cinematography for Reality Programming: Out of The Wild: The Alaska Experiment, “What Did I Sign Up For?”

Outstanding Cinematography for a Half-Hour Series: Californication, “In Utero”

Outstanding Cinematography for a One Hour Series: The Tudors, “Episode 303”

Outstanding Commercial: Coca-Cola, “Heist”

Outstanding Costumes for a Miniseries, Movie Or A Special: Little Dorrit, Part 3

Outstanding Costumes for a Series: Pushing Daisies, “Bzzzzzzzzz!”

Outstanding Directing for Nonfiction Programming: Marina Zenovich, Roman Polanski: Wanted and Desired

Outstanding Directing for a Variety, Music Or Comedy Special: Beijing 2008 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Justin Timberlake, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series: Michael J. Fox, Rescue Me

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Tina Fey, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Ellen Burstyn, Law & Order: SVU

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Miniseries or a Movie: Grey Gardens

Outstanding Hairstyling in a Multi-Camera Series or Special: Dancing With the Stars, “Episode 709”

Outstanding Hairstyling in a Single-Camera Series: Mad Men, “The Gold Violin”

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media – Fiction: The Dharma Initiative

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media – Nonfiction: The Late Night With Jimmy Fallon Digital Experience

Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) For Variety, Music Or Comedy Programming: American Idol, “Finale”

Outstanding Main Title Design: United States of Tara

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music: Great Performances

Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic): The Courageous Heart Of Irena Sendler (Hallmark Hall Of Fame Presentation)

Outstanding Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic): MADtv

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic): Pushing Daisies, “Dim Sum Lose Some”

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Miniseries, Movie or a Special: Grey Gardens

Outstanding Music Composition for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special (Original Dramatic Score): Into the Storm

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score): Legend of The Seeker, “Prophecy”

Outstanding Music Direction: Streisand: The Concert

Exceptional Merit in Nonfiction Filmmaking: The Memory Loss Tapes

Outstanding Reality Program: Intervention

Outstanding Nonfiction Series: American Masters

Outstanding Nonfiction Special: 102 Minutes That Changed America

Outstanding Short Form Picture Editing: 81st Annual Academy Awards, Stand Up To Cancer

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Special (Single or Multi-Camera): Chris Rock – Kill The Messenger

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries or a Movie: Taking Chance

Outstanding Picture Editing ror Nonfiction Programming: This American Life

Outstanding Picture Editing for Reality Programming: Project Runway, “Finale (Part 1)”

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Comedy Series (Single or Multi-Camera): 30 Rock, “Apollo, Apollo”

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series: Breaking Bad, “ABQ”

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special: Generation Kill, “The Cradle of Civilization”

Outstanding Sound Editing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera): 102 Minutes That Changed America

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series: Battlestar Galactica, “Daybreak (Part 2)”

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Miniseries Or A Movie: Generation Kill, “The Cradle of Civilization”

Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming: 102 Minutes That Changed America

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation: Entourage, “Pie”, Weeds, “Three Coolers”

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour): House, House Divided

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety or Music Series Or Special: 81st Annual Academy, The 51st Annual Grammy Awards

Outstanding Special Class Programs: Beijing 2008 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony

Outstanding Special Class – Short-format Live-Action Entertainment Programs: Dr. Horrible’s Sing-Along Blog

Outstanding Special Class – Short-format Nonfiction Programs: Writer’s Draft

Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special: Generation Kill, “The Cradle of Civilization”

Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series: Heroes, “The Second Coming”, “The Butterfly Effect”

Outstanding Stunt Coordination: Chuck, “Chuck Versus The First Date”

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special: Beijing 2008 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series: American Idol

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special: The Kennedy Center Honors

Outstanding Voice-Over Performance: Dan Castellaneta, The Simpsons

Outstanding Writing for Nonfiction Programming: Roman Polanski: Wanted and Desired

Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Special: Chris Rock – Kill The Messenger

The
Primetime Emmy Awards will be broadcast live on CBS on Sun., Sep. 20.

For a complete list of nominees and winners, go to Emmys.com.

Read More